Learn more about the Common woolly monkey – with amazing Common woolly monkey videos, photos and facts on Arkive. Range Description. In Colombia, Lagothrix lagotricha is known throughout the Amazon lowlands north-east to the Ro Uva, a left bank affluent of the Ro Guaviare. English: Brown Woolly Monkey español: Mono Lanudo Cafe 日本語: フンボルト ウーリーモンキー português: Macaco-barrigudo.
|Country:||Turks & Caicos Islands|
|Published (Last):||27 September 2018|
|PDF File Size:||20.78 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||9.40 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Diet of Lagothrix lagotricha consists mainly of fruits, supplemented by leaves, seeds, and some insects.
Pygmy Marmoset The smallest species of monkey in the world! Colombian woolly monkey Lagothrix lugens. Johns Hopkins University Press.
Share this image — Hide sharing options. White Faced Laotricha One of the world’s most intelligent monkeys! A prehensile tail assists in climbing and fulfills many functions of an opposable thumb.
Males threaten other males by shaking branches, defecating, and by barking loudly. Young common woolly monkeys first leave their mothers after eight weeks, and become more independent after their fifth month. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts.
Communication can take place by vocalization, facial expression, or other visual behaviors. Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. How long L or tall H the animal is.
Brown woolly monkey
Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. After birth of the first young females will normally give birth every other year thereafter Eisenberg ; Emmons and Feer ; Kinzey The species occurs in bordering areas of four different countries.
Woolly monkeys are hunted by a variety of species of eagles and cats, such as the jaguar.
Their calls are often loud, and lavotricha be like barks or screams. Lagothrix is a member of the Atelinae, a group of large-bodied arboreal platyrrhines that includes the lagotricja monkeys, howler monkeysand woolly spider monkeys.
Full sexual maturity is reached at years by females and more than 5 years by males. In Brazilian Amazonia, the skins of Lagothrix lagotricha are used for wall decoration and to make a device, called a cuica. All-new movies and applet added October !
Lagothrix lagotricha – Wikispecies
Like all species of woolly monkey, brown woolly monkeys are omnivorous, but mainly frugivorous. The research for which these CT data were collected indicates that this primitive anthropoid cranial morphology included considerable cranial pneumatization via the paranasal sinuses. She was just a great little girl, think of her often. Key Behaviors arboreal diurnal motile social dominance hierarchies Communication and Perception Perception Channels tactile chemical Food Habits Diet of Lagothrix lagotricha consists mainly of fruits, supplemented by leaves, seeds, and some insects.
Common woolly monkey habitat Lowland primary forest is the preferred habitat of the common woolly monkey; however, it may also be found in cloud forest, up to elevations of 3, metres, and occasionally in disturbed or fragmented areas of forest 1 3.